Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation , 336 Ga. App. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] the judgment] as shall have been paid into the court and was subject to withdrawal
    by the condemnee without the requirement of posting a bond as required by Code
    Section 32-3-15.” OCGA § 32-3-19 (c). The remainder of subsection (c) contains
    rules that address under and over payment by the condemnor relative to the final
    judgment amount.
    9
    court, the superior court is required, upon payment of costs, to enter judgment in
    favor of the condemnee for the sum of money deposited and the case shall be
    “transferred . . . to the closed docket.” OCGA § 32-3-13 (b) & (c).5 This Code section
    further provides that nothing contained therein “shall be construed as in any way
    affecting the title acquired by the condemnor by virtue of the declaration of taking[.]”
    5
    OCGA § 32-3-13 (b) provides as follows:
    If no appeal is filed as provided for in Code Section 32-3-14, the
    condemnor shall, at the next term of the superior court convening not
    earlier than 30 days subsequent to the date of service, as provided for in
    Code Sections 32-3-8 and 32-3-9, or at any time thereafter, pay all
    accrued court costs in the case to the clerk of the superior court in which
    the same is pending, at which time the judge of the superior court shall
    enter judgment in favor of the condemnee and against the condemnor for
    the sum of money deposited by the condemnor with the declaration of
    taking. If such sum has been withdrawn from the court by the
    condemnee as provided for in Code Section 32-3-12, the clerk of the
    superior court shall mark such judgment satisfied; and if the condemnee
    has not withdrawn such sum the clerk shall immediately apply the same
    to the payment of the judgment and either transmit the same to the
    condemnee or cause the condemnee to be notified that he, the clerk,
    holds the same subject to the demand of the condemnee.
    OCGA § 32-3-13 (c) provides as follows:
    In any event, the case shall be transferred, under the conditions set out
    in this Code section, to the closed docket.
    10
    OCGA § 32-3-13 (d). This rule reiterates an underlying central theme to the
    declaration-of-taking procedure whereby the government takes title immediately upon
    payment of the estimated value of the property.