Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation , 336 Ga. App. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] prejudgment interest on $1.27 million from the date of the taking through the date
    that amount was deposited into court. We therefore reverse the judgment in case No.
    A15A2013 and remand with direction to reenter the judgment with prejudgment
    interest consistent with this opinion.
    Case No. A15A2014
    2. In the cross appeal, the DOT contends the trial court erred by awarding
    attorney fees and expenses in favor of Shiv Aban. The trial court found that Shiv
    20
    Aban was “entitled to recover under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) and/or[12] OCGA § 9-15-14
    (b).”
    Subsection (a) of OCGA § 9-15-14 requires an award of attorney fees when a
    party asserts “a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed
    such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be
    reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other
    position.” Subsection (b), among other things, gives discretion to a trial court to
    award attorney fees when a party brings or defends an action “that lacked substantial
    justification.” See also Fulton County Bd. of Tax Assessors v. Boyajian, 
    271 Ga. 881
    ,