Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation , 336 Ga. App. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] OCGA § 32-3-7 (a).11 To the extent the condemnor has underestimated the true value
    of the property, the condemnee has been deprived of a portion of the value of its
    property starting that day. See Brooks v. Dept. of Transp., 
    254 Ga. 60
    , 61 (1) (a) (327
    SE2d 175) (1985) (prejudgment interest compensates the condemnee for the use of
    10
    Here, Shiv Aban is not asking for any interest after the date the DOT
    deposited the $1.27 million into court, i.e., the earliest date possible that the
    additional funds became available to Shiv Aban.
    11
    OCGA § 32-3-7 (a) provides as follows:
    Upon the filing of the declaration of taking and the deposit into
    court, which deposit shall be made at the time the declaration of taking
    is filed to the use of the persons entitled thereto, of the sum of money
    estimated in the declaration by the condemning authority to be just
    compensation, title to the property in fee simple absolute or such lesser
    interest as is specified in the declaration shall vest in the condemnor; the
    land shall be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the
    condemnor; and the right to just compensation for the same shall vest in
    the persons entitled thereto.
    19
    funds generated in a condemnation action). That is the case here. On September 12,
    2013, the DOT took Shiv Aban’s property and placed only $430,000 into the registry
    of the court. The proceedings ultimately showed that the DOT should have paid $1.7