Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation , 336 Ga. App. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] The court therefore awarded fees and expenses to Shiv
    Aban as stated above.
    (a) The DOT first contends the trial court erred as a matter of law because it
    relied on the DOT’s pre-litigation activities to authorize the award of fees. It contends
    that because none of Simshauser’s actions regarding his appraisal of the property
    occurred during the litigation, the trial court erred by basing its award on those
    actions. The DOT further contends that under the circumstances, Shiv Aban’s avenue
    for relief regarding Simshauser’s appraisal was OCGA § 32-3-11, which provides the
    trial court with “the authority to set aside, vacate, and annul the declaration of taking,
    together with any title acquired thereby” in instances of fraud; bad faith; improper
    use, abuse, or misuse of the power of eminent domain; or certain other reasons not
    23
    applicable here. OCGA § 32-3-11 (a) & (b). And any such assertion must be brought