Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation , 336 Ga. App. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] condemnor filed a legally flawed appraisal in the litigation in support of its estimate
    of just and adequate consideration. Here, unlike in Sevani, the facts show that the
    DOT filed a fundamentally flawed appraisal in support of the declaration of taking
    and therefore took a baseless position in the present litigation. Thus Shiv Aban rightly
    challenges litigation activities by the DOT, not pre-litigation activities barred by
    Sevani.
    We further agree with Shiv Aban that it did not waive its claim of fees under
    OCGA § 9-15-14 by not attacking the taking under OCGA § 32-3-11. By its very
    terms, OCGA § 32-3-11 (a) and (b) provide that the trial court may “set aside, vacate,
    [or] annul a declaration of taking, together with any title acquired thereby.” But Shiv
    Aban does not seek to set aside the taking. Compare 
    Sevani, 196 Ga. App. at 249
    (when condemnee believes condemnor’s pre-acquisition activities are abusive,
    condemnee can move to set aside the taking under OCGA § 32-3-11). Rather, Shiv