Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation , 336 Ga. App. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] shall not be vacated or modified.” Nevertheless, OCGA § 32-3-15 does not include
    the language found in OCGA § 32-3-13 (d) transferring the case to the closed docket
    nor that nothing provided in that Code section shall affect the title acquired by the
    condemnor.
    Looking next at OCGA § 32-3-19 as a whole, it is clear that subsections (a) and
    (b) of that Code section both expressly pertain only to jury verdicts: subsection (a)
    11
    generally pertains to the effect of a jury verdict on the property at issue6; subsection
    (b) generally pertains to the entry of a judgment following a jury verdict.7 And
    6
    OCGA § 32-3-19 (a) provides as follows:
    (a) The verdict of the jury shall have respect to the lands
    described in the declaration of taking as set forth in Code Section
    32-3-6, or such interest therein as may be described in said declaration,
    or to any separate claim against the property or interest therein as may
    be ordered and may be molded under the direction of the court so as to
    do complete justice and avoid confusion of interest. The court shall give
    such direction as to the disposition of the fund as shall be proper
    according to the rights of the several respondents.
    7
    OCGA § 32-3-19 (b) provides as follows:
    (b) After the verdict of the jury, the court shall, in instances where
    no motion for new trial or notice of appeal is filed within the time
    provided for by law or where such verdict has been affirmed by a proper
    appellate court and the remittitur from such court has been made the
    judgment of the superior court, enter judgment in favor of the
    condemnee and against the condemnor in the amount of such verdict,
    together with the accrued court costs, which judgment shall be
    immediately credited with the sum of money deposited by the
    condemnor with the declaration of taking and which shall bear interest
    as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section; and, upon the failure
    or refusal of the condemnor immediately to deposit such increase in
    such sum into the registry of the court, as well as the accrued court
    costs, it shall be the duty of said clerk to issue execution therefor.
    12
    subsection (b) is linked directly with subsection (c) in that it provides, as a part of
    rendering a judgment, that the court “shall” award “interest as provided in subsection
    (c) of this Code section.”8 OCGA § 32-3-19 (b). Thus, subsection (b) makes plain that