Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation , 336 Ga. App. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] It is therefore to be construed in connection and in harmony with the
    existing law, and as a part of a general and uniform system of
    jurisprudence, and its meaning and effect is to be determined in
    connection, not only with the common law and the constitution, but also
    with reference to other statutes and the decisions of the courts.
    Retention Alternatives, Ltd. v. Hayward, 
    285 Ga. 437
    , 440 (2) (678 SE2d 877) (2009)
    (citation omitted). In this case, at the time the current version of that statute was
    enacted, OCGA § 32-3-19 (c) already stated that interest should be awarded “[a]fter
    just and adequate compensation has been ascertained and established by judgment.”
    (Emphasis supplied). And OCGA § 32-3-15 provides a procedure for establishing
    such a judgment: an interlocutory hearing is held to determine whether “just and
    adequate compensation is sufficient”; and, if the condemnee dismisses its appeal of