SMITH Et Al. v. NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY , 337 Ga. App. 604 ( 2016 )
[…] must be blown at a public railroad crossing. Additionally, the plaintiffs contend that
    even if a charge on the sudden emergency defense was appropriate, the charge as
    given was an incomplete statement of the law because it omitted a portion of the
    pattern jury charge on sudden emergency. We discern no reversible error because the
    plaintiffs failed to raise these specific objections to the charge in the court below, and
    they have failed to show that the alleged defects in the charge rose to the level of
    substantial error.
    OCGA § 5-5-24 (a) provides that in civil cases, “no party may complain of the
    giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before
    the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the
    grounds of his objection.” “To be considered sufficient under this code section, an
    14
    objection must be ‘stated distinctly enough for a ‘reasonable’ trial judge to understand
    its nature, enabling him to rule intelligently on the specific point.’” Walker v.
    Mitchell, 
    174 Ga. App. 738