SMITH Et Al. v. NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY , 337 Ga. App. 604 ( 2016 )
[…] Because the trial court was never afforded an opportunity to rule on the specific
    objections now raised by the plaintiffs on appeal, the plaintiffs’ challenge to the
    charge on those grounds has been waived for purposes of appellate review under
    OCGA § 5-5-24 (a). See Tucker Nursing Center, 303 Ga. App. at 87 (5); Hutchinson,
    209 Ga. App. at 729 (7); Shennett, 197 Ga. App. at 505; Walker, 174 Ga. App. at 738
    (2).
    Nevertheless, even if a challenge to a jury charge has been waived under
    OCGA § 5-5-24 (a), a trial court’s charge can constitute reversible error under the
    exception set forth in OCGA § 5-5-24 (c). Subsection (c) of the statute provides that
    “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of . . . [OCGA § 5-5-24], the appellate courts
    16
    shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error
    in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection
    was made hereunder or not.” Instances of reversal under subsection (c) are “very
    rare.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Waller v. Rymer, 
    293 Ga. App. 833
    , 836
    (1) (668 SE2d 470) (2008). A charge constituting substantial error harmful as a matter