SMITH Et Al. v. NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY , 337 Ga. App. 604 ( 2016 )
[…] familiar with the train route. The train had 3 engine cars and 75 freight cars, was
    approximately 1 mile long, weighed 8,900 tons, and included several cars that carried
    hazardous materials. The train was traveling within the speed limit at 48 mph as it
    approached the crossing at Amwiler Road.
    A regulation issued by the Federal Railroad Administration requires that the
    horn on the lead locomotive of a train be blown at least 15 seconds before the train
    enters a public-highway railroad crossing. 
    49 CFR § 222.21
     (a), (b) (2).2 The horn
    2
    
    49 CFR § 222.21
     provides in relevant part:
    (a) Except as provided in this part, the locomotive horn on the lead
    locomotive of a train, lite locomotive consist, individual locomotive or
    lead cab car shall be sounded when such locomotive or lead cab car is
    approaching a public highway-rail grade crossing. Sounding of the
    locomotive horn with two long blasts, one short blast and one long blast
    shall be initiated at a location so as to be in accordance with paragraph
    (b) of this section and shall be repeated or prolonged until the
    locomotive occupies the crossing. This pattern may be varied as
    4
    must be blown in the sequence of two long blasts, one short blast, and one long blast,
    with the sequence repeated or prolonged until the locomotive occupies the crossing.
    See 
    49 CFR § 222.21
     (a). Norfolk Southern’s internal operating rules are consistent
    with the federal railroad regulation.
    Pursuant to the federal railroad regulation and Norfolk Southern’s internal