CAMPBELL v. AILION Et Al. , 338 Ga. App. 382 ( 2016 )
[…] performed.” Thus, the trial court appears to have concluded that any oral contract
    would fail for lack of consideration. The flaw in the court’s reasoning is that it
    assumes only monetary compensation can serve as the good and valuable
    consideration required for a contract. Georgia law is clear, however, that things other
    than money may constitute contractual consideration. See id. (finding an enforceable
    oral contract where a builder agreed to construct homes in a particular subdivision in
    exchange for certain promises from the developer). See also OCGA § 13-3-43 (“[i]f
    the requirement of consideration is met, there is no additional requirement of a gain,
    advantage, or benefit to the promisor or of a loss, disadvantage, or detriment to the
    promisee”). Here, Campbell alleged that she agreed to oversee the renovation and
    rehabilitation of certain real property in which Ailion had an interest in exchange for
    Ailion’s promise to reimburse her for certain budgeted expenditures. These