HARRISON v. McAFEE Et Al. , 338 Ga. App. 393 ( 2016 )
[…] must read the statutory text in its most natural and reasonable way, as an
    ordinary speaker of the English language would.
    Deal v. Coleman, 
    294 Ga. 170
    , 172-73 (1) (a) (751 SE2d 337) (2013) (citations and
    punctuation omitted). “It is well settled that where the language of a statute is plain
    and unambiguous, judicial construction is not only unnecessary but forbidden.”
    Norred v. Teaver, 
    320 Ga. App. 508
    , 512 (1) (740 SE2d 251) (2013) (citation and
    punctuation omitted).
    8
    OCGA § 9-3-99 provides for tolling as to “any cause of action in tort” brought
    by a crime victim that “arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the
    commission of such alleged crime.” In its ordinary usage, “any” refers to “one or
    some indiscriminately of whatever kind,” “one, some, or all indiscriminately of
    whatever quantity,” and “unmeasured or unlimited in amount, number or extent.”3
    Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary 93 (9th ed. 1991).