King v. the State ( 2016 )
[…] As
    the Supreme Court recently explained,
    [r]elevance and probative value are related, but distinct, concepts.
    Relevance is a binary concept – evidence is relevant or it is not – but
    probative value is relative. Evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency”
    to prove or disprove a fact, whereas the probative value of evidence
    derives in large part from the extent to which the evidence tends to make
    the existence of a fact more or less probable.
    (Emphasis in original.) Olds, 299 Ga. at 75 (2). See also OCGA § 24-4-401 (“[T]he
    term ‘relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence
    of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable
    or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”).
    Moreover, in determining whether relevant evidence is more probative than
    prejudicial, our Supreme Court has explained that “[g]enerally speaking, the greater
    6
    the tendency to make the existence of a fact more or less probable, the greater the
    probative value.”