Anderson v. the State ( 2016 )
[…] Verizon informed him that his account had been upgraded to a family plan and that
    nine new phone lines had been added. Further, the billing address on his account had
    been changed to an address that the victim did not recognize, an address the police
    later determined belonged to Anderson. Verizon informed the victim that he had
    outstanding charges of $4,281.39 on his account for new phones and services. The
    victim testified that he had not authorized any of the additions to his Verizon account;
    in fact, the account was supposed to have been closed.
    OCGA § 16-9-121 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
    identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently[,] . . . [w]ithout authorization
    or consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use identifying information
    concerning a person[.]” As used in this statute, the term “identifying information”
    refers to any numbers (such as driver’s license, social security, account, and PIN
    numbers) or other information which can be used to access a person’s “resources.”
    3
    OCGA § 16-9-120 (5).