The State v. Davis , 339 Ga. App. 214 ( 2016 )
[…] a protective order as that term is used in OCGA § 16-5-91, and thus the aggravated
    stalking charge was proper. We agree that a violation of this provision of the Divorce
    Order could form the basis of an aggravating stalking charge under OCGA § 16-5-91.
    2
    As Davis’s motion essentially argued that the allegations in the indictment,
    even if true, would not support a conviction for aggravated stalking, the motion was
    equivalent to a general demurrer. See Ingram v. State, 
    240 Ga. App. 172
    , 172 (1) (523
    SE2d 31) (1999).
    3
    OCGA § 16-5-91(a) defines the crime of aggravated stalking as when a person
    “follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or
    places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and
    intimidating the other person”
    in violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section
    17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order,
    permanent restraining order, permanent protective order, preliminary
    injunction, good behavior bond, or permanent injunction or condition of