SAXON v. STARR INDEMNITY & LIABILITY COMPANY Et Al. , 339 Ga. App. 495 ( 2016 )
[…] more employees 1 and was subject to the Georgia Workers’ Compensation Act (the
    “Act”),2 he had not procured workers’ compensation coverage. Saxon did not file a
    claim for workers’ compensation benefits with the State Board of Workers’
    Compensation, and he received no workers’ compensation benefits.
    On November 21, 2013, Saxon filed a complaint for damages (“tort action”)
    against Meyers and Royal. He asserted a claim for negligence against Meyers, and
    claims for imputed liability and for negligent hiring, training, and supervision, and
    1
    See OCGA § 34-9-2 (a) (2) (2012) (“This chapter shall not apply to . . . any
    person, firm, or private corporation . . . that has regularly in service less than three
    employees in the same business within this state . . . .”). In addition to the accident
    occurring in 2012, the policies of all three insurance companies involved were issued
    in 2012.
    2
    See OCGA § 34-9-1 et seq. (2012).
    2
    negligent entrustment against Royal. In January 2014, Starr Indemnity, which