Epperson v. the State , 340 Ga. App. 25 ( 2016 )
[…] decision in Regent v. State, 
    299 Ga. 172
     (787 SE2d 217) (2016). His argument is
    unavailing under the circumstances of this case.
    17
    In Regent, our Supreme Court reiterated that even if two crimes do not merge
    under the required evidence test applicable under OCGA § 16-1-6 (1), that does not
    necessarily end the merger analysis. 299 Ga. at 175. Rather, the Supreme Court
    explained, merger of the offenses still may be required under Georgia’s other
    statutory definitions of included offenses, including OCGA § 16-1-6 (2), which
    provides that one crime is included in another if that crime differs from the other
    “only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person,
    property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its
    commission.” Regent, 299 Ga. at 175-176. See also Ledford v. State, 
    289 Ga. 70
    , 73
    (1) (709 SE2d 239) (2011); Hernandez v. State, 
    317 Ga. App. 845
    , 851-852 (3) (733
    SE2d 30) (2012). Applying OCGA § 16-1-6 (2), our Supreme Court in Regent held