LEE Et Al. v. PARK ( 2017 )
[…] dispute as to whether Park was a bona fide purchaser for value. We agree.
    A bona fide purchaser for value is protected against outstanding interests in a
    purchased property of which he or she had no notice.7 “To qualify as a bona fide
    purchaser for value without notice, a party must have neither actual nor constructive
    notice of the matter at issue.”8 “Notice sufficient to excite attention and put a party
    6
    DeKalb County v. Adams, 
    263 Ga. App. 201
    , 203 (587 SE2d 302) (2003).
    7
    See OCGA §§ 23-1-19 (“If one with notice sells to one without notice, the
    latter shall be protected.”); 23-1-20 (“A bona fide purchaser for value without notice
    of an equity will not be interfered with by equity.”); 23-2-34 (“Equity will grant relief
    as between the original parties or their privies in law, in fact, or in estate, except bona