Bihlear v. the State , 341 Ga. App. 364 ( 2017 )
[…] armed robbery shall be punished by imprisonment for life or for not less
    than 10 nor more than 20 years. [And] OCGA § 16-8-41 (d) provides
    that a person convicted of armed robbery is subject to the recidivist
    provisions of OCGA §§ 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7. OCGA § 17-10-7 (a)
    provides that, upon a second felony conviction, a person shall be
    sentenced to the longest period of time prescribed for punishment of the
    second offense, although the sentencing court may probate or suspend
    the maximum sentence. Under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c), upon a fourth
    felony conviction, a person must serve the maximum time sentenced
    “and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has
    been served.”
    For the purpose of this appeal, the versions of these statutes in effect at the time of
    Bihlear’s 2007 conviction are not meaningfully different than the versions in effect
    today. Although in 2007 former OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) did not apply to sentencing for