United Cerebral Palsy of Georgia, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities ( 2020 )
[…] 5
    decision, see OCGA § 49-4-153 (b) (2) (D),4 and a provider aggrieved by the final
    agency decision then may petition for review in the appropriate superior court. See
    OCGA §§ 49-4-153 (c);5 UCP 
    II, 298 Ga. at 783-785
    (1) (b).
    The DCH is authorized to establish regulations regarding the manner in which
    the administrative review process is conducted under OCGA § 49-4-153 (b), see
    OCGA § 49-4-153 (a), and the DCH has established such regulations. See Ga. Comp.
    R. and Regs. r. 350-4-.01 to 350-4-.30 (the “Rules” or “Rule”).6 The DCH also has
    4
    OCGA § 49-4-153 (b) (2) (D) provides:
    Should the decision of the administrative law judge be adverse to
    a party and should a party desire to appeal that decision, the party must
    file a request therefor, in writing, with the commissioner within ten days
    of his or her receipt of the hearing decision. Such a request must
    enumerate all factual and legal errors alleged by the party. The
    commissioner, or the commissioner’s designated representative, may
    affirm, modify, or reverse the decision appealed from.
    5
    OCGA § 49-4-153 (c) provides in part:
    If any aggrieved party exhausts all the administrative remedies
    provided in this Code section, judicial review of the final decision of the
    commissioner may be obtained by filing a petition within 30 days after
    the service of the final decision of the commissioner or, if a rehearing is
    requested, within 30 days after the decision thereon. The petition may
    be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court
    of the county of residence of the petitioner. . . .
    6
    The Rules refer to the Department of Medical Assistance, which was the
    former name of the DCH. See Perkins v. Dept. of Medical Assistance, 
    252 Ga. App. 35
    , 36, n. 1 (555 SE2d 500) (2001).
    6