Carolyn Ford v. Connie Carter ( 2020 )
[…] Lyons, not Jones, was lead counsel for Ford.
    We need not resolve this issue, however, because we hold that Ford’s counsel
    was entitled to rely on the court’s adoption of the proposed scheduling order
    including the stay, regardless of whether the stay was fully supported by the language
    of the statute. In the proposed scheduling order, Attorney Jones notified the court of
    the stay and the relevant dates, Carter’s counsel signed off on the proposed
    scheduling order, and the trial court executed the scheduling order. Accordingly, the
    3
    The first sentence of OCGA § 17-8-26 provides:
    A member of the General Assembly who is a party to or the attorney for
    a party to a case; any member of the Office of Legislative Counsel,
    including the legislative counsel and persons provided for under
    subsection (d) of Code Section 28-4-3, appearing on behalf of the
    General Assembly in a case; or any member of the staff of the
    Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, or
    the chairperson of the Judiciary Committee or Special Judiciary
    Committee of the Senate or of the Judiciary Committee or Judiciary,
    Non-civil Committee of the House of Representatives who is the lead
    counsel for a party to a case pending in any trial or appellate court or
    before any administrative agency of this state shall be granted a
    continuance and stay of the case.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    4
    parties were entitled to rely on the scheduling information contained therein,