John Maner v. State ( 2020 )
[…] While this
    Court recognized that the jury instruction in Dixon was “not ideal,” it still found the
    instruction to be an accurate and correct statement of the law. Id. at 217 (2).
    Here, Maner alleges that because the jury was charged that the State must show
    “intent and may show a lustful disposition” and was later instructed that they may use
    the other acts evidence for “any matter” they deem “relevant,” the jury was possibly
    confused. However, as in Dixon, both assertions are an accurate statement of law.
    OCGA § 24-4-414 provides that other acts evidence “may be considered for its
    bearing on any matter to which it is relevant,” and it may be used to establish a
    8
    defendant’s “identity” and “lustful disposition.” In Dixon, the jury was “authorized
    to consider the evidence for any relevant purpose, including intent, identity, and
    propensity.” Dixon, 350 at 217 (2).