Stanley Collins v. State ( 2020 )
[…] THE STATE.
    MERCIER, Judge.
    A jury found Stanley Collins guilty of aggravated assault, aggravated battery,
    cruelty to children, possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony and
    possession of a firearm by a first offender probationer. After his conviction, Collins
    filed a motion for new trial, which was denied. Collins appeals, contending that the
    trial court erred by replacing one juror with an alternate after the seated juror did not
    report to court on time on the first day of trial. Finding no abuse of discretion, we
    affirm.
    OCGA § 15-12-172 provides, in relevant part: “If at any time, whether before
    or after final submission of the case to the jury, a juror dies, becomes ill, upon other
    good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is
    discharged for other legal cause, the first alternate juror shall take the place of the
    first juror becoming incapacitated.” “OCGA § 15-12-172 vests the trial court with the
    discretion to discharge a juror and replace him or her with an alternate at any time so
    long as the trial court has a sound legal basis” for doing so. Brooks v. State, 
    281 Ga. 14