James Parker v. State ( 2020 )
[…] charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.”).
    (b) Aggravated Assault. Parker also challenge his conviction under Count 3 of
    the indictment, which alleged that he assaulted M. M. with a gun. The trial court,
    however, merged this charge into Count 1 (armed robbery). Parker’s claim that the
    evidence was insufficient as to Count 3, therefore, is moot. See Long v. State, 
    287 Ga. 886
    , 888 (1) (700 SE2d 399) (2010).
    (c) Possession of a Weapon During the Commission of a Crime. Pursuant to
    OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1), a person commits a felony when he or she has “on or
    within arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm . . . during the commission of, or the
    attempt to commit . . . [a]ny [felony] against or involving the person of another.”
    Count 6 of the indictment charged that Parker and Hood had a firearm within arm’s
    7
    reach “during the commission of the crime of aggravated assault against the person
    of [M. M.].”
    Once again, Parker argues that this conviction cannot stand because M. M.