James Parker v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 6
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of armed robbery as alleged in Count 1 of the
    indictment. See Rice, supra (conviction for armed robbery of taxi driver upheld;
    “[a]lthough [driver’s] testimony at trial was that he believed that [the defendant] may
    have threatened him with [a pointed finger hidden under a shirt], he also testified that
    he complied with [the defendant’s] orders to hand over his money because he was not
    positive that [the defendant] did not have a gun”); see also OCGA § 16-2-20 (a)
    (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be
    charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.”).
    (b) Aggravated Assault. Parker also challenge his conviction under Count 3 of
    the indictment, which alleged that he assaulted M. M. with a gun. The trial court,
    however, merged this charge into Count 1 (armed robbery). Parker’s claim that the