Charles James Spikes v. State ( 2020 )
[…] courtroom of all persons except parties to the cause and their immediate
    families or guardians, attorneys and their secretaries, officers of the
    court, victim assistance coordinators, victims’ advocates, and such other
    victim assistance personnel as provided for by Code Section 15-18-14.2,
    jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters, and court reporters.3
    OCGA § 17-8-54.
    Here, however, the trial court plainly ordered that the only persons who would
    be allowed to remain in the courtroom were the court reporter, the bailiff, court
    3
    We note that OCGA § 17-8-53 allows the trial judge discretion to clear the
    courtroom of “all or any portion of the audience” if the evidence in a trial is “vulgar
    and obscene or relates to the improper acts of the sexes, and tends to debauch the
    morals of the young.” OCGA § 17-8-53. Given that OCGA § 17-8-53 refers to a trial
    court’s discretionary power, and the trial court indicated that it believed it was
    required to clear the courtroom, we will not presume that the trial court relied on
    OCGA § 17-8-53 when it closed the courtroom.