Priscilla Morgan v. State ( 2020 )
[…] See OCGA § 16-5-21 (a)
    (2) (defining aggravated assault as assault with a deadly weapon); Cockrell v. State,
    
    281 Ga. 536
    , 536-537 (1) (640 SE2d 262) (2007) (evidence was sufficient to support
    conviction for aggravated assault when defendant stabbed unarmed victim during a
    physical altercation); Jackson, 
    supra. 2
    . On appeal, Morgan first argues that the trial court erred when it authorized
    the admission of testimony concerning her 2002 and 2003 prior acts. We disagree.
    OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”) provides:
    5
    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
    prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
    therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
    but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
    knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. . . .
    The Supreme Court of Georgia has adopted a three-part test by which we evaluate the
    admissibility of so-called “other acts” evidence: “(1) the evidence must be relevant
    to an issue other than defendant’s character; (2) the probative value must not be