Priscilla Morgan v. State ( 2020 )
[…] determinations unless clearly erroneous, but we independently apply the legal
    principles to the facts.” (Footnote omitted.) Suggs v. State, 
    272 Ga. 85
    , 88 (4) (526
    SE2d 347) (2000).
    (a) We first consider whether counsel performed deficiently when he concluded
    that Antonio could not claim the spousal witness privilege under OCGA § 24-5-503
    because the 2002 and 2003 prior acts occurred before Antonio’s 2006 marriage to
    Morgan.
    The statute, which has no analog in the Federal Rules of Evidence,2 provides
    in relevant part:
    2
    OCGA § 24-5-503 replaced former OCGA § 24-9-23 (a), which provided in
    relevant part that a “[h]usband and wife shall be competent but shall not be
    compellable to give evidence in any criminal proceeding for or against each other.”
    Former subsection (b) created an exception, preserved in current subsection (b) (1),
    for “proceedings in which the husband or wife is charged with a crime against the
    person of a minor child[.]”
    10
    (a) A husband and wife shall be competent but shall not be compellable