Nelson A. Sprowson, II v. Rudolfo Villalobos ( 2020 )
[…] See Underwood, supra, 185
    Ga. App. at 382 (distinguishing Long in case applying borrowed servant doctrine
    because “the two employees involved in [Long] were not working under the control
    and supervision of the same employer when the accident occurred, but were merely
    working on the same construction project”).
    Likewise, Villalobos’ argument based upon a 1995 statutory change does not
    persuade us to conclude otherwise. As we have previously explained,
    Georgia law provides that the exclusive remedy provision of OCGA §
    34-9-11 prevents an injured employee or his/her dependents from
    bringing a tort claim against the employer, a statutory employer, or a
    co-employee. In 1995, the legislature extended this tort immunity to
    “businesses using the services of a temporary help contracting firm or
    an employee leasing company” provided that workers’ compensation
    benefits are furnished by either: (1) a temporary help contracting firm or
    an employee leasing company; or (2) a business using the services of
    either such firm or company.
    8
    (Footnotes omitted.) Sabellona v. Albert Painting, Inc.,