Nelson A. Sprowson, II v. Rudolfo Villalobos ( 2020 )
[…] “employees of the ‘same employer’ within the meaning of OCGA § 34-9-11 [a].” Id.
    In so holding, it noted that the General Assembly used the words ‘the same
    1
    “[T]he statutory employer doctrine permits liability for workers’
    compensation benefits to attach vicariously against someone other than an injured
    employee’s employer. In return, the vicariously liable party is immune from tort
    liability for the injury suffered. [Cits.]” Manning v. Georgia Power Co., 
    252 Ga. 404
    ,
    405 (314 SE2d 432) (1984). OCGA § 34-9-8 establishes that “[a] principal,
    intermediate, or subcontractor” can be held liable for worker’s compensation benefits
    as a statutory employer of “any employee injured while in the employ of any of his
    subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as
    the immediate employer.” Id.
    7
    employer,’ not the words ‘the immediate, intermediate or principal employer.’” Id.
    The Supreme Court did not address the application of the borrowed servant doctrine
    to determine whether the tortfeasor was the “employee of the same employer,” as the