In Re Henry Adeleye ( 2020 )
[…] the superior court lies from a conviction for a traffic offense in municipal court,
    appellate review of a non-traffic-offense conviction in municipal court must be
    initiated by seeking certiorari review in the superior court) (addressing former 
    Ga. Code Ann. §§ 19-101
     and 92A-510, the predecessors to OCGA §§ 5-4-3 and
    40-13-28); accord Dunn v. Mulling, 
    108 Ga. App. 9
    , 9 (131 SE2d 794) (1963)
    (addressing appeal from superior court ruling on certiorari review of a municipal
    court adjudication of contempt); see also generally OCGA § 5-4-3 (a “party in any
    case in any inferior judicatory” who “is dissatisfied with the decision or judgment in
    the case . . . may apply for and obtain a writ of certiorari by petition to the superior
    1
    The General Assembly has created an exception for final judgments of the
    Municipal Court of Columbus, Muscogee County, which are directly appealable to
    this Court or the Supreme Court as if a judgment from a state or superior court. See
    Ga. L. 1983, pp. 4443, 4454, § 33 (c).
    court for the county in which the case was tried”); Reed v. State, 
    229 Ga. App. 817
    ,
    819-820 (b) (495 SE2d 313) (1997) (“[A]n appeal of a municipal court conviction is
    filed as a writ of certiorari in superior court, and an appeal of a state court conviction
    is filed with this Court.”).