Ronnie Antwan Stone v. State ( 2021 )
[…] to said child. . . .”
    Pursuant to OCGA § 16-1-7 (a),
    [w]hen the same conduct of an accused may establish the commission
    of more than one crime, the accused may be prosecuted for each crime.
    He may not, however, be convicted of more than one crime if: (1) One
    crime is included in the other; or (2) The crimes differ only in that one
    is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the
    other to prohibit a specific instance of such conduct.
    A crime is included in the other, under OCGA § 16-1-6 (1), where “[i]t is established
    by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is
    required to establish the commission of the crime charged.” OCGA § 16-1-6 (1).5
    When making this determination, we apply the “required evidence” test adopted in
    Drinkard v. Walker, 
    281 Ga. 211
     (636 SE2d 530) (2006): “Where the same act or
    transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the required