Ronnie Antwan Stone v. State ( 2021 )
[…] number of acts involved, or whether the crimes have overlapping
    elements, but whether, looking at the evidence required to prove each
    crime, one of the crimes was established by proof of the same or less
    than all the facts required to establish the commission of the other crime
    charged.
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Metcalf v. State, 
    349 Ga. App. 408
    , 419 (2) (d)
    (825 SE2d 909) (2019).
    Turning to the offenses at hand, “[a] person commits the offense of rape when
    he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will.” OCGA §
    16-6-1 (a) (1). Carnal knowledge is defined as “any penetration of the female sex
    organ by the male sex organ.” OCGA § 16-6-1 (a). “A person commits the offense of
    aggravated child molestation when such person commits an offense of child
    molestation which act physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy.”
    OCGA § 16-6-4 (c).