Ronnie Antwan Stone v. State ( 2021 )
[…] State, 
    349 Ga. App. 408
    , 419 (2) (d)
    (825 SE2d 909) (2019).
    Turning to the offenses at hand, “[a] person commits the offense of rape when
    he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will.” OCGA §
    16-6-1 (a) (1). Carnal knowledge is defined as “any penetration of the female sex
    organ by the male sex organ.” OCGA § 16-6-1 (a). “A person commits the offense of
    aggravated child molestation when such person commits an offense of child
    molestation which act physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy.”
    OCGA § 16-6-4 (c). Child molestation is defined, in relevant part, as “any immoral
    or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years
    12
    with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.”
    OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1). It follows that the offense of aggravated child molestation
    required proof of facts that the offense of rape did not: physical injury to the victim6
    and that the victim was under the age of 16. And, the offense of rape required proof