307 Ga. 826, 826-827 (4) (838 SE2d 860) (2020). The Supreme Court noted that the defendants raised alternative gr
[…] We do not agree. As our Supreme Court noted in Coen, “this case is still at the pleading stage.” Coen, 307 Ga. at 841 (5), n. 20. And under Georgia’s liberal pleading rules, Coen was entitled to set forth in his complaint two or more alternative statements of his abusive litigation claim. See OCGA § 9-11-8 (e) (2) (“A party may set forth two or more statements of a claim or defense alternatively or hypothetically, either in one count or defense or in separate counts or defenses.”). Furthermore, “[a] plaintiff may pursue any number of consistent or inconsistent remedies against the same person or different persons until he shall obtain a satisfaction from some of them.”