307 Ga. 826, 826-827 (4) (838 SE2d 860) (2020). The Supreme Court noted that the defendants raised alternative gr
[…] Mendel’s argument fails for the same reasons discussed supra in Division 1. 3. Lastly, Mendel contends that Coen’s request for punitive damages was properly dismissed by the trial court because in his renewal complaint, Cohen also requested damages for injury to his peace, happiness, and feelings under OCGA § 51- 12-65 and alleged that those damages were his “sole injury.” Because punitive damages sought under OCGA § 51-12-5.1 (b)6 are recoverable as part of a statutory abusive litigation claim only when the claim is not based solely on injured feelings, 5 OCGA § 51-12-6 provides: In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the enlightened consciences of impartial jurors. In such an action, punitive damages under Code Section 51-12-5 or Code Section 51-12-5.1 shall not be awarded. 6 OCGA § 51-12-5.1 (b) provides: Punitive damages may be awarded only in such tort actions in which it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant’s actions showed willful misconduct, malice, fraud, wantonness, oppression, or that entire want of care which would raise the