Sung General Contracting, Inc. v. Saks Management and Associates, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Contracting’s claims. We agree.
    “The statutes at issue in this case are included in Chapter 41 of Title 43 of the
    Georgia Code, which provides a broad statewide licensing system for residential and
    general contractors. . . .” Restor-It v. Beck, 
    352 Ga. App. 613
    , 615 (835 SE2d 398)
    (2019). OCGA § 43-41-17 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that no person shall have
    the right to engage in the business of general contracting without a current, valid
    general contractor license issued by the State Licensing Board for Residential and
    General Contractors. OCGA § 43-41-17 (b) provides in pertinent part:
    As a matter of public policy, any contract entered into on or after July
    1, 2008, for the performance of work for which a residential contractor
    or general contractor license is required by this chapter and not
    otherwise exempted under this chapter and which is between an owner
    and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required
    for such work in accordance with this chapter shall be unenforceable in
    law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor. For purposes of this
    subsection, a contractor shall be considered unlicensed only if the
    contractor was unlicensed on the effective date of the original contract
    for the work, if stated therein, or, if not stated, the date the last party to
    6
    the contract executed such contract, if stated therein. . . . . This
    subsection shall not affect the rights of parties other than the unlicensed
    contractor to enforce contract, lien, or bond remedies. . . .
    OCGA § 43-41-17 (b) (emphasis supplied.)
    The parties do not dispute that Sung General Contracting and Chol Chung
    did not have Georgia contractor’s licenses when the construction
    contract was executed and when the work was performed pursuant to the
    contract. The construction contract clearly identifies [Sung General
    Contracting] as the “Contractor” and [Saks Management & Associates]
    as the “Owner” of the [real property] on which the construction was to
    be completed. Thus, under OCGA § 43-41-17 (b), the construction
    contract is not enforceable by [Sung General Contracting] in law or in
    equity unless an exemption applies.
    Baja Properties, LLC v. Mattera, 
    345 Ga. App. 101
    , 103 (1) (812 SE2d 358) (2018).
    Sung General Contracting argues that an exemption applies: the repair rule
    exemption of OCGA § 43-41-17 (g). Subsection (g) states:
    Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a person from offering or
    contracting to perform or undertaking or performing for an owner repair
    work, provided that the person performing the repair work discloses to
    the owner that such person does not hold a license under this chapter
    and provided, further, that such work does not affect the structural
    integrity of the real property. The board shall by rule or regulation
    7
    further define the term “repair” as used in this subsection and any other
    necessary terms as to the scope of this exemption.
    OCGA § 43-41-17 (g). In accordance with the statute, the State Licensing Board for