Sung General Contracting, Inc. v. Saks Management and Associates, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] business shall procure a license before being authorized to do so, and
    where it appears from the terms of the statute that it was enacted not
    merely as a revenue measure but was intended as a regulation of such
    business in the interest of the public, contracts made in violation of such
    statute are void and unenforceable.
    San Miguel Produce v. L. G. Herndon Jr. Farms, __ Ga. __, __ (4) (843 SE2d 403)
    (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). The statewide licensing system for general
    contractors was enacted for the interest of the public. See OCGA § 43-41-1 (“It is the
    intent of the General Assembly, in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare,
    9
    to safeguard homeowners, other property owners, tenants, and the general public
    against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, and unsafe residential and general contractors.
    The practice of residential and general contracting is declared to be a business or
    profession affecting the public interest and this chapter shall be liberally construed
    so as to accomplish the intent and purposes stated in this Code section.”). So the
    contract between Sung General Contracting and Saks is void, at least as far as Sung
    General Contracting’s right to enforce it in law or in equity. See OCGA § 43-41-17
    (b); San Miguel, supra, at __ (5).
    (b) Novation.