Coleman Riley v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence,
    we do not assess witness credibility or weigh the evidence, but only
    determine if the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find
    the defendant guilty of the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.
    And the verdict will be upheld so long as there is some competent
    evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to
    make out the State’s case.
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Johnson v. State, 
    351 Ga. App. 690
    , 692 (832
    SE2d 676) (2019).
    OCGA § 16-10-25 provides “[a] person who gives a false name, address, or
    date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties
    with the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity or birthdate is guilty of a
    misdemeanor.” Notably, “whether the requisite intent is manifested by the
    circumstances is a question for the trier of fact, and, on review, this court will not
    disturb the factual determination unless it is contrary to the evidence and clearly
    erroneous.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)