Coleman Riley v. State ( 2020 )
[…] the incidents were not similar. The State responded that these events were admissible
    under Rule 413. The trial court found the evidence admissible.
    15
    Riley’s challenge to the admissibility of the similar transactions under Rule 404
    (b) is misplaced because the evidence was admissible under OCGA § 24-4-413 (a)
    (“Rule 413 (a)”). Edmondson v. State, 
    336 Ga. App. 621
    , 626 (2) (785 SE2d 563)
    (2016). The State provided notice of its intent to rely on these prior criminal acts
    under both OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) and 24-4-413. OCGA § 24-4-413 (b). And the trial
    court found that the prior incidents were admissible under Rule 413.
    OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides:
    In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense
    of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another
    offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for
    its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
    (Emphasis supplied.) The statute defines “offense of sexual assault” to include rape.
    OCGA § 24-4-413 (d) (1); OCGA § 16-6-1 (a). As we have explained, Rule 413
    supersede[s] the provisions of OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) in sexual assault