Coleman Riley v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 180 Ga. App. 787
    , 788 (4) (350 SE2d 497) (1986); see
    also Uniform Superior Court Rule 41.1 (trial court may hear motion for new trial
    prior to preparation of transcripts). Moreover, a review of the transcript from the
    second trial shows that counsel was able to question witnesses about prior testimony
    8
    to bring out any inconsistencies even without the benefit of the transcript from the
    first trial.
    Finally, as to Riley’s contention that the trial court erred in placing the new
    trial on the docket the following week, we discern no error. Under OCGA § 5-5-48,
    “[w]hen a new trial has been granted by the court, the case shall be placed on the
    docket for trial as though no trial had been had[.]” And, under OCGA § 17-8-1 (a),
    “[t]he cases on the criminal docket shall be called in the order in which they stand on
    the docket unless the accused is in jail or, otherwise, in the sound discretion of the
    court.” (emphasis supplied)). As such, the trial court was authorized, in its discretion,
    to set the new trial for the following week. Moreover, OCGA § 5-5-48 does not
    prohibit the trial court from setting the trial more quickly.