Arianna Thomas, as Parent of Kyler Thomas v. Tanya M. Meziere ( 2020 )
[…] prospective jurors was unqualified due to their relationship to the parties6 or an
    interest in the outcome.7 The record developed during voir dire shows that each juror
    was questioned alone and together as to whether he or she could decide the case on
    the merits of the evidence presented. Neither juror revealed an inability to decide the
    case on that basis or come to his or her own decision. Based on this, we discern no
    5
    The transcript does not make it clear whether it was the husband or the wife.
    6
    OCGA § 15-12-135 (a) governs the relationship between a potential juror and
    a party: “All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve
    in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any
    party interested in the result of the case or matter within the third degree as computed
    according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification.”
    7
    Compare Harper, 313 Ga. App. at 475 (1) (“[I]t shall be good cause of
    challenge that a juror has expressed an opinion as to which party ought to prevail or
    that he has a wish or desire as to which shall succeed.”).
    5