Arianna Thomas, as Parent of Kyler Thomas v. Tanya M. Meziere ( 2020 )
[…] Dr. Zane identified a different figure in the treatise,
    Figure 18-10, as depicting a true sinusoidal pattern; that figure was not in the exhibits
    proffered by Thomas. Thus, Dr. Zane disputed that Figure 18-13 as depicted in the
    exhibits was labeled accurately. The trial court ruled that Exhibits 8 and 9 (containing
    Figure 18-13) were inadmissible due to a lack of proper foundation.
    Thomas intended to use Figure 18-13 as an example of a sinusoidal fetal heart
    rate pattern to cross-examine Dr. Zane and sought admission of the exhibits under
    OCGA § 24-8-803 (18) (“Rule 803”), which states:
    The following shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the
    declarant is available as a witness: . . . To the extent called to the
    attention of an expert witness upon cross-examination, statements
    contained in published treatises, periodicals, or pamphlets . . . on a
    subject of history, medicine, or other science or art, established as a
    reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness, by other
    7
    expert testimony, or by judicial notice. If admitted, the statements may
    be used for cross-examination of an expert witness and read into
    evidence but shall not be received as exhibits. . . .
    Based on this, Thomas argues that the exhibits met all of the above elements and that
    the trial court erred by refusing to admit the exhibits for purpose of cross-examining
    Dr. Zane.
    Assuming without deciding that Thomas’s intended use of the exhibits fell
    within the procedure outlined in Rule 803, that rule applies to “statements contained
    in published treatises . . . on a subject of history, medicine, or other science or art,
    established as a reliable authority.”10 Here, Dr. Zane disputed that the exhibits at issue
    accurately represented a statement in a treatise established as reliable. Even assuming
    that the Williams treatise is a reliable medical authority, according to Dr. Zane, the