Silas R. Westbrook, Jr. v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Here, the State offered the 404 (b) evidence at issue via testimony from an
    officer who investigated and arrested Westbrook for the 1999 robbery and through
    a certified copy of his conviction pursuant to a guilty plea. This evidence showed that
    in the 1999 offense, Westbrook stole money at gunpoint from a convenience store.
    He also stole the store security video tape, but he was observed by witnesses who
    were able to identify him, leading to his arrest. He acted alone.
    1. Relevance to an issue other than character. For evidentiary purposes, OCGA
    § 24-4-401 defines relevance as “having any tendency to make the existence of any
    fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less
    probable than it would be without the evidence.” Notably, the relevance definition
    only requires “any tendency” to make a fact more probable or less probable, so the
    standard is a liberal one.8
    7
    Green v. State, 
    352 Ga. App. 284
    , 291 (2) (e) (834 SE2d 378) (2019).
    8
    See State v. Jones, 
    297 Ga. 156