Silas R. Westbrook, Jr. v. State ( 2020 )
[…] knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
    The party offering evidence under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) must show
    three things: (1) the evidence is relevant to an issue in the case other
    than the defendant’s character; (2) the probative value of the evidence
    is not substantially outweighed by its undue prejudice; and (3) there is
    sufficient proof for a jury to find by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the defendant committed the other act.6
    5
    The State provided the appropriate pre-trial notice of its intention to introduce
    the evidence. See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“The prosecution in a criminal proceeding
    shall provide reasonable notice to the defense in advance of trial. . . .”).
    
    6 Kirby v
    . State, 
    304 Ga. 472
    , 479 (4) (819 SE2d 468) (2018).
    4
    “A trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b)
    will be overturned [on direct appeal] only where this is a clear abuse of discretion.”7