Robert M. Mack Crawford v. James Balli ( 2020 )
[…] petition for quo warranto. Alternatively, he contends that we should remand for the
    trial court to dismiss the petition without prejudice if we were to conclude that the
    failure to obtain leave is dispositive. We conclude that obtaining leave of court is a
    threshold requirement, and, accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s order and remand
    the case.
    “Quo warranto is an extraordinary remedy which exists solely by virtue of
    statute.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Richardson v. Phillips, 
    285 Ga. 385
    , 385
    (677 SE2d 117) (2009). OCGA § 9-6-60 provides, “[t]he writ of quo warranto may
    issue to inquire into the right of any person to any public office the duties of which
    he is in fact discharging. It may be granted only after the application by some person
    either claiming the office or interested therein.” As our Supreme Court has noted, the
    statute explicitly requires that “[a] petition for quo warranto may be filed only by
    5
    leave of court.” (Citations omitted; emphasis supplied.) Everetteze v. Clark, 
    286 Ga. 11
    , 12-13 (2) (685 SE2d 72) (2009); see also OCGA § 9-6-60.4