In the Interest of N.T., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] With respect to the former
    contention, N. T. contends that the juvenile court (i) failed to determine whether an
    3
    appropriate parent, guardian, or legal custodian was available to serve N. T.’s best
    interest; (ii) failed to ascertain whether the appointment of a guardian ad litem was
    in N. T.’s best interests; and (iii) prevented counsel from performing her required
    duties to N. T. as guardian ad litem, namely assessing his best interests and
    determining whether a conflict existed between her duty as counsel and N. T.’s best
    interests.
    (a) OCGA § 15-11-2 (35) defines “guardian ad litem” as “an individual
    appointed to assist the court in determining the best interests of a child.” In
    delinquency proceedings, the juvenile court
    shall appoint a guardian ad litem whenever: (1) An alleged delinquent
    child appears before the court without his or her parent, guardian, or
    legal custodian; (2) It appears to the court that a parent, guardian, or