In the Interest of N.T., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] and future ability to pay. In this regard, N. T. points out that he has never been able
    to obtain employment, cannot earn an income while he is in DJJ custody, has no
    assets, and has limited intellectual functioning as evidenced by an IQ of 69 and third-
    grade reading and math skills. We find no error.
    “On appeal from an order of restitution, we review the record to determine
    whether a restitution award was supported by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    Tobias v. State, 
    319 Ga. App. 320
    , 329 (5) (735 SE2d 113) (2012). OCGA § 17-14-5
    allows a juvenile court to order restitution in any case involving delinquent juveniles:
    “[i]t is declared to be the policy of this state to recognize that restitution is consistent
    with the goal of rehabilitation of delinquent juveniles and to provide restitution in
    such cases.” OCGA § 17-14-5 (a), (b). Pursuant to OCGA § 17-14-7 (b),
    [a]ny dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be
    resolved by the ordering authority by the preponderance of the evidence.