In the Interest of N.T., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] child appears before the court without his or her parent, guardian, or
    legal custodian; (2) It appears to the court that a parent, guardian, or
    legal custodian of an alleged delinquent child is incapable or unwilling
    to make decisions in the best interests of such child with respect to
    proceedings under this article such that there may be a conflict of
    interest between such child and his or her parent, guardian, or legal
    custodian; or (3) The court finds that it is otherwise in a child’s best
    interests to do so.
    OCGA § 15-11-476 (a). Subsection (b) of that Code section further provides that
    “[t]he role of a guardian ad litem in a delinquency proceeding shall be the same role
    4
    as provided for in all dependency proceedings under Article 3 of this chapter.” OCGA
    § 15-11-476 (b). In dependency proceedings under Article 3 of Chapter 11, the
    General Assembly has expressly approved of the dual appointment that occurred here:
    “An attorney for an alleged dependent child may serve as such child’s guardian ad