Shannon Lamont McMurray v. State ( 2020 )
[…] from the hotel manager and staff as well as the responding officers. We conclude that
    the information presented in the affidavit — even with the omission of the reference
    to “marijuana cigarettes” in plain view — provided a sufficient basis for concluding
    that, based on practical common sense, there was a fair probability that contraband
    would be found in McMurray’s hotel room.
    2. McMurray contends that the State presented insufficient evidence showing
    that he knew the firearm in his possession to be stolen. We agree.
    10
    Under OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of theft by
    receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property
    which he knows or should know was stolen. . . .” Thus, proof that McMurray knew
    or should have known that the firearm at issue was stolen was an essential element
    of the offense. See Daughtie v. State, 
    297 Ga. 261
    , 262 (2) (773 SE2d 263) (2015).