State v. Samuel Carlton Adams ( 2020 )
[…] prosecuting Adams for trafficking methamphetamine merely because the federal
    government elected not to do so in accordance with the terms of a plea agreement.
    See id.
    Nevertheless, Georgia statutory law provides protection against successive
    prosecutions that extends beyond that of the protection offered by constitutional
    double jeopardy. See OCGA §§ 16-1-6, 16-1-7,6 16-1-8; see generally Prater v. State,
    
    273 Ga. 477
    , 480 (4) (545 SE2d 864) (2001). Those that involve successive federal
    and state prosecutions are governed by OCGA § 16-1-8 (c), which provides:
    A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted in a
    district court of the United States for a crime which is within the
    concurrent jurisdiction of this state if such former prosecution resulted
    in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is
    for the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact
    6
    Although OCGA §§ 16-1-6, 16-1-7, and 16-1-8 should be read together when
    considering Georgia’s statutory protection against successive prosecutions, see
    Prater, 
    273 Ga. at 480
     (4), neither OCGA § 16-1-6 or 16-1-7 are implicated by this
    case nor are they discussed in this opinion.
    5
    not required in the other prosecution or unless the crime was not
    consummated when the former trial began.
    See also Thorpe v. State, 
    251 Ga. App. 334
    , 334 (553 SE2d 171) (2001). Thus, in
    order for subsection (c) to act as a bar to a state prosecution, three elements must be
    met: (1) the crime must be within the State’s concurrent jurisdiction; (2) the federal
    prosecution must have resulted in a conviction or acquittal; and (3) the state and
    federal prosecutions must be for the same conduct and must not require proof of a fact
    not required by the other (or the state crime must not have been complete at the time
    of the federal trial). See Calloway, 303 Ga. at 52 (2).
    The State concedes that the first and third statutory elements have been met.