Jamie Patrick Hahn v. State ( 2020 )
[…] evidence is reviewed under OCGA § 24-4-401. Olds, 299 Ga. at 69-70. With respect
    1
    While, this Court has held that evidence of other acts may be admitted for the
    purpose of establishing a defendant’s propensity to commit certain crimes, under
    OCGA § 24-4-414, because the State did not move to admit the evidence under Rule
    414, this Court shall not consider it. See Dixon v. State, 
    350 Ga. App. 211
     (828 SE2d
    427) (2019).
    3
    to the second prong, evidence offered for a proper purpose under this Rule must be
    excluded pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-403 “if its probative value is substantially
    outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading
    the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation
    of cumulative evidence.” Entwisle v. State, 
    340 Ga. App. 122
    , 131 (2) (796 SE2d
    743) (2017). A trial court’s decision to admit evidence of other crimes will not be
    disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. Chitwood v. State, 
    352 Ga. App. 218
    , 224 (3)
    (834 SE2d 334) (2019).