As explained above, the trial court ruled that the three aggravated battery convictions would merge into one conviction, but that the aggravated assault conviction would not merge with the combined aggravated battery conviction. In Regent, we explained that aggravated assault and aggravated battery can merge because, although the two offenses are established by proof of different facts, an aggravated assault count can be considered to be included in an aggravated battery count, when they are based on a “single criminal act[.]” 299 Ga. at 175-176; see also OCGA § 16-1-6 (2) (providing that one crime is included in another, if that crime charged differs from the other “only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person . . . suffices to establish its commission).