Floyd Wimpy v. Jimmy B. Martin ( 2020 )
[…] to violating a contract obligation it also violates a duty owed to plaintiff
    independent of contract to avoid harming him. But while a tort action
    cannot be based on the breach of a contractual duty only, it can be based
    on conduct which, in addition to breaching a duty imposed by contract,
    also breaches a duty imposed by law.
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Northwest Plaza, LLC (MI) v. Northeast
    Enterprises, Inc., 
    305 Ga. App. 182
    , 191-192 (3) (b) (699 SE2d 410) (2010); see also
    OCGA § 51-1-8 (“Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by
    contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage,
    shall give a right of action.”). And we have found claims for breach of fiduciary duty
    to be well pled even when they are derived from language in a contract. See Tidikis
    v. Network for Med. Communications & Research LLC, 
    274 Ga. App. 807
    , 810 (1)