Brandon James Allison v. State ( 2020 )
[…] indicia of reliability.
    Hilliard v. State, 
    298 Ga. App. 473
    , 477 (4) (a) (680 SE2d 541) (2009); see also
    OCGA § 24-3-16 (2012).
    5
    prior to trial of the intention to use such out-of-court statement and such
    child testifies at the trial, unless the adverse party forfeits or waives such
    child’s testimony as provided in this title, and, at the time of the
    testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the person to whom the
    child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the
    out-of-court statements.
    Although OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (3) defines an “unavailable” witness for purposes of
    hearsay as one who “[t]estifies to a lack of memory of the subject matter of the
    declarant’s statement[,]” the Code section clearly limits that definition of
    unavailability to the exceptions included in the Code section. See OCGA § 24-8-804
    (a) (3) (“As used in this Code section, the term ‘unavailable as a witness’
    includes . . .”).
    In this case, Allison’s argument conflates constitutional unavailability for
    confrontation clause purposes with the statutory definition of unavailability for
    purposes of the admissibility of hearsay. Here, the victim, who was six-years-old at