Tai Ming Cooke v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Cooke makes no specific argument regarding his convictions, he cites to no
    authority in support thereof, nor does he make any specific references to the record
    or transcript. Thus, he has abandoned any argument as to these convictions. Court of
    Appeals Rule 25 (c) (2); see also Gunn v. State, 
    342 Ga. App. 615
    , 623-624 (3) (804
    SE2d 118) (2017) (“mere conclusory statements are not the type of meaningful
    argument contemplated by our rules”). Nevertheless, we conclude that the evidence
    recounted above was sufficient to support his convictions. See OCGA §§ 16-8-41;
    16-4-1; 16-5-21 (2011); 16-11-106.
    Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery
    when, with intent to commit theft, he . . . takes property of another from the person
    or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon[.]” And, “[a]
    person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific
    crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the
    9
    commission of that crime.” OCGA § 16-4-1. The indictment charged Cooke with