to prove that she was acting as the result of “serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion in a reasonable person,” when the evidence showed that she acted in self-defense.2 As set out above, there was evidence that Aeger and Davis had a sometimes volatile relationship and had argued before; that Davis had told Aeger she would have to move out and that she was fighting to keep her place in the home; that Davis was 74 years old, was not known to be violent and had no police record for violence or other incidents; that both Aeger and Davis were intoxicated that night, and drinking 2 OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides in relevant part: “[A] person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself[.]” 7 was a source of their conflict; that Aeger sustained no visible injuries that night (though there was a “soft spot” on her head) and had not been seriously injured by Davis previously; that no clumps of hair were found in the bedroom; that Aeger gave conflicting details of the incident, some