State v. Anthony Johnson ( 2020 )
[…] including refusing testing, may constitute admissible intrinsic evidence. This
    argument was not advanced below nor was it enumerated as error and we do not
    consider it. Campbell, 253 Ga. App. at 326 (3).
    19
    2. The State next contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying
    its motion to offer evidence of the prior DUI arrest pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404.
    We agree.
    OCGA § 24-4-417 is not “the exclusive means to admit or consider evidence
    described in [that] Code section.” OCGA § 24-4-417 (c). The State may also seek to
    introduce evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), which provides in relevant
    part:
    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
    prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
    therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
    but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
    knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
    As our Supreme Court has explained,
    Even relevant evidence offered for a proper purpose under Rule 404 (b)
    may be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), however, if its
    probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair