State v. Anthony Johnson ( 2020 )
[…] Code Section 40-6-391,[3] evidence of the commission of another
    3
    In relevant part, OCGA § 40-6-391 provides: “A person shall not drive or be
    in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while: (1) Under the influence of
    alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive[.]”
    6
    violation of Code Section 40-6-391 on a different occasion by the same
    accused shall be admissible when:
    (1) The accused refused in the current case to take the state administered
    test required by Code Section 40-5-55[4] and such evidence is relevant
    to prove knowledge, plan, or absence of mistake or accident[.]
    4
    OCGA § 40-5-55 (a) provides that:
    The State of Georgia considers that any person who drives or is in actual physical
    control of any moving vehicle in violation of any provision of Code Section 40-6-391
    constitutes a direct and immediate threat to the welfare and safety of the general
    public. Therefore, any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or
    elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to
    Code Section 40-6-392, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, urine,
    or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or
    any other drug, if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been
    committed in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or if such person is involved in any
    traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities. The test or tests shall be
    administered at the request of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds
    to believe that the person has been driving or was in actual physical control of a
    moving motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state in
    violation of Code Section 40-6-391. The test or tests shall be administered as soon
    as possible to any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or
    elsewhere throughout this state who is involved in any traffic accident resulting in
    serious injuries or fatalities. Subject to Code Section 40-6-392, the requesting law
    enforcement officer shall designate which of the test or tests shall be administered,
    provided a blood test with drug screen may be administered to any person operating
    a motor vehicle involved in a traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities.
    (b) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering
    such person incapable of refusal shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent
    provided by subsection (a) of this Code section, and the test or tests may be