Phillip D. Faircloth v. Elizabeth K. Glass, as Representative of Ashley Glass ( 2020 )
[…] 9
    it a “mixed trust” with both charitable and non-charitable purposes.13 Nothing about
    the proposed modification changed the process or eligibility for distributions
    established in the original Trust; the purpose of the Trust remained the same —
    providing financial support to Sherwin’s descendants and Jewish charities, “not,”14
    as noted by the superior court, “to provide for the wellbeing of the independent
    trustees.”
    Faircloth and Sexton argue that allowing the Beneficiaries to change the
    trustees by modifying the Trust conflicts with OCGA § 53-12-221 (a) (“the Removal
    Statute”), which provides: “A trustee may be removed: (1) In accordance with the
    provisions of the trust; or (2) Upon petition to the court by any interested person
    showing good cause.” They argue that this more specific language should control
    removal of trustees, and construing OCGA § 53-12-61 to allow removal by modifying
    the trust’s removal provisions renders OCGA § 53-12-221 meaningless.