Nydia Tisdale v. State ( 2020 )
[…] of a crime.
    We reject the premise of Tisdale’s argument. Tisdale was accused of
    “knowingly and willfully obstructing and hindering [the captain] in the lawful
    discharge of his official duties by refusing to leave . . . when asked to do so by [the
    captain], who was an authorized representative of the property owner in making that
    request. . . .” An admission by Tisdale to the conduct alleged is an admission to the
    essential elements of the crime of misdemeanor obstruction of an officer. See OCGA
    § 16-10-24 (a) (“[A] person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law
    enforcement officer. . . in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall be
    guilty of a misdemeanor.”); West, 296 Ga. App. at 60 (2).
    Furthermore, as discussed in Divisions 1 (b) and 1 (c), it was within the
    province of the jury to determine whether the captain properly identified himself as
    a law enforcement officer or representative of the property owners and/or whether he