Moreover, the son’s testimony was cumulative of the victim’s properly admitted testimony in all respects. Sutton thus cannot show that there was a reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have been different had trial counsel objected to the son’s testimony. See Wilson v. State,
297 Ga. 86, 88 (2) (772 SE2d 689) (2015) (“The failure of trial counsel to object to such cumulative evidence does not support a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.”) (citation omitted). 5 OCGA § 24-6-603 requires every witness to swear an oath to tell the truth prior to testifying, and further provides, “in all criminal proceedings in which a child was a victim of or witness to any crime, the child shall be competent to testify, and the child’s credibility shall be determined as provided in this chapter.” OCGA § 24-6-603 (b). OCGA § 17-8-52 sets forth the oath to be administered to witnesses in criminal proceedings. 6 In Georgia, there is no requirement that the victim’s testimony be corroborated. See Thomas v. State,
282 Ga.