Lori Sene Sorrow v. 380 Properties, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] ties, parking spaces, and utility lighting, and supported a re-zoning plan that included
    fencing and other encroachments in the alley.).
    9
    3. Sorrow argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion for summary
    judgment with respect to the Plaintiff’s affirmative defense of unclean hands because
    there was no direct relationship between the citations the City of Atlanta issued to her
    and her equitable claims for easement abandonment, adverse possession, and
    prescriptive easement.
    “Unclean hands” is a shorthand reference to OCGA § 23-1-10,
    which states, “He who would have equity must do equity and must give
    effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject
    matter of the action.” However, relief is precluded only if the inequity
    so infects the cause of action that to entertain it would be violative of
    conscience.20
    Further, “under the unclean hands doctrine, the alleged wrongdoing must be directly