Lori Sene Sorrow v. 380 Properties, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Monte Vista
    Biblical Gardens is distinguishable.25 As we held in Division 
    3, supra
    , whether
    Sorrow has acted inequitably is a question of fact not appropriate for summary
    judgment.26
    7. Alternatively, the Plaintiff contends that it was entitled to summary judgment
    on Sorrow’s prescriptive easement claim because her claim was based solely on her
    alleged use of the portion of the property and she testified that her official notice that
    she was trying to acquire prescriptive title was her amended counterclaim.
    OCGA § 44-9-1 provides in part: “The right of private way over another’s land
    may arise from . . . prescription by seven years’ uninterrupted use through improved
    lands[.]” “Mere use is not sufficient to acquire a right of way by prescription; it is
    25
    See 
    251 Ga. App. 124
    , 125-128 (1) (a) (553 SE2d 662) (2001) (affirming
    summary judgment in an action for ejectment and holding that the defendant’s