Kathy Smallwood O'Callaghan v. Susan Angela Samples ( 2020 )
[…] is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request or within
    such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom
    the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a
    written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party
    or by his attorney[.]
    It appears that O’Callaghan served her requests for admission on July 12,
    2018.2 Because the thirtieth day after service fell on a Saturday (August 11, 2018),
    Samples was required to respond on the following Monday, August 13, 2018. See
    OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) (“[W]hen a period of time measured in days . . . is prescribed
    for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, . . . if the last day falls
    on Saturday or Sunday, the party having such privilege or duty shall have through the
    following Monday to exercise the privilege or to discharge the duty.”). The record
    2
    Although the record does not contain a certificate of service for these
    discovery requests, the requests were signed and filed on July 12, 2018. O’Callaghan
    also asserts that she served her requests on this date.
    7