Katherine Hicks v. William Gabor ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, AOIC’s claim against Hicks, which assumed that she was eligible
    for Bond proceeds, was due to be dismissed.
    In a parallel order filed on the same day, the court also granted Williams’s
    motion for partial dismissal of AOIC’s complaint for failure to state a claim against
    Hicks, based on generally the same reasoning. This appeal follows.
    (a) First, Hicks contends that the trial court erred in considering Gabor’s and
    Williams’s motions to dismiss her from AOIC’s interpleader action, as their motions
    were not based on typical dismissal grounds under OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (6).
    However, this is an interpleader action. The relevant interpleader statute, OCGA § 23-
    3-90 (a), states:
    Whenever a person is possessed of property or funds or owes a debt or
    duty, to which more than one person lays claim of such a character as to
    render it doubtful or dangerous for the holder to act, he may apply to
    equity to compel the claimants to interplead.
    6
    An interpleader action consists of two phases. First, it must be determined