Katherine Hicks v. William Gabor ( 2020 )
[…] as to cast upon a person the duty to inquire into it.” 
    Id. at 811-812.
    Finally, “[i]mplied
    notice is that notice which is inferred or imputed to a party by reason of [her]
    knowledge of facts or circumstances collateral to the main fact, of such a character
    as to put [her] upon inquiry, and which, if inquiry were followed up with due
    10
    diligence, would lead [her] directly to the knowledge of the main fact.” 
    Id. at 812
    (citations omitted).
    To determine what kind of notice is required under OCGA § 10-7-24, we begin
    with the language of the statute, which provides, in pertinent part:
    Any surety . . . , at any time after the debt on which he or she is liable
    becomes due, may give notice in writing to the creditor . . . , to proceed
    to collect the debt from the principal or any one of the several principals
    liable therefor; and, if the creditor or holder refuses or fails to commence
    an action for the space of three months after such notice (the principal
    being within the jurisdiction of this state), the . . . surety giving the
    notice, as well as all subsequent endorsers and all cosureties, shall be
    discharged. To comply with the requirements of this Code section, the
    notice must specifically state that the creditor loses his or her rights to
    pursue the surety, guarantor, or endorser, as well as any cosureties,
    coguarantors, or endorsers, if the creditor does not commence legal
    action within three months after receiving the notice. Further, any notice
    which does not state the county in which the principal resides shall not
    be considered to be in compliance with the requirements of this Code
    section.
    The question presented in this case is whether properly mailed, but
    undelivered, certified mail constitutes notice under OCGA § 10-7-24. We have, in
    other contexts, concluded that undelivered certified mail constitutes “notice” as a
    11
    matter of law.