In the Interest of R.M., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] juvenile court to dismiss a proceeding if, as here, it finds that the delinquent child is
    not in need of treatment, rehabilitation, or services). See generally In the Interest of
    M. D. H., 
    300 Ga. 46
    , 53 (4) (793 SE2d 49) (2016) (“We normally avoid construing
    statutes to leave parts of them meaningless”) (citation and punctuation omitted). We
    find no error.
    3. Finally, the State argues that a conflict exists between the dispositional
    requirements for juveniles adjudicated delinquent for driving under the influence, as
    provided in OCGA § 15-11-600, and the requirements for OCGA § 40-6-391, the
    statute applicable to adults convicted of driving under the influence. We disagree.
    The State points to OCGA § 40-6-391 (c)’s language providing that “[e]very
    person convicted of violating this Code section shall, upon a first or second
    conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor . . ..” Though the State does not
    9
    present specific arguments, it contends that “‘every person’ who commits the act of
    driving under the influence is to be punished in accordance with the law[,]”