In the Interest of R.M., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] issue such orders.
    Here, the juvenile court’s order contains specific findings about R. M.’s
    apparently self-initiated counseling, substance-abuse treatment, and rehabilitation. It
    also contains findings about his compliance with court-ordered restrictions regarding
    driving, alcohol, and behavior. Because the juvenile court did impose restrictions on
    R. M., we cannot say that its order amounted to merely the type of reprimand,
    counseling, or warning which the statute permits only for juvenile traffic offenses,
    and not for juvenile delinquency offenses. See OCGA § 15-11-630 (g) (1).
    As outlined above, OCGA § 15-11-600 (a) (1) provides that “[a]fter a finding
    that a child has committed a delinquent act, the court shall hear evidence and
    determine whether: (A) Such child is in need of treatment, rehabilitation, or
    supervision[.. . . ]” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 15-11-600 (d) further provides that
    “[i]f the court finds that a child who has committed a delinquent act is not in need of
    8
    treatment, rehabilitation, or supervision, it shall dismiss the proceeding and discharge
    such child from any . . . restriction previously ordered.” (Emphasis supplied.) To
    interpret the statute as the State suggests would have the effect of rendering
    meaningless both the discretionary language of OCGA § 15-11-600 (a) (1) (giving