In the Interest of R.M., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] and his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian have been
    reprimanded, counseled, or warned by the court. The Department of
    Driver Services shall record the adjudication and disposition of the
    offense on such child’s permanent record, and such adjudication and
    disposition shall be deemed a conviction for the purpose of suspending
    or revoking such child’s driver’s license. Such record shall also be
    available to law enforcement agencies and courts as are the permanent
    traffic records of adults.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Additionally, OCGA § 15-11-600 (a) (1) provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[a]fter finding that a child has committed a delinquent act, the court shall hear
    evidence and determine whether: (A) such child is in need of treatment, rehabilitation,
    or supervision.. . . “ (Emphasis supplied.) At several hearings, as outlined above, the
    juvenile court heard such evidence. In the dismissal order appealed from, the juvenile
    court found that R. M. had completed a six-week, level-one substance abuse treatment
    program; had been drug- and alcohol-free through a series of more than eight random
    tests administered both by his treatment program and his intake officer; was
    continuing to receive counseling; had excellent home supervision, good grades and
    no disciplinary referrals; and, as ordered by the court, had met with both a victim and
    5
    a perpetrator of drunk driving, and had complied with court-ordered driving
    restrictions.3
    As OCGA § 15-11-600 (d), provides, “[i]f the court finds that a child who
    committed a delinquent act is not in need of treatment, rehabilitation, or supervision,
    it shall dismiss the proceeding[.]” (Emphasis supplied.)
    The State argues that only proceedings dismissed for lack of evidence are
    exempt from reporting to the Division of Driver Services, but cites no on-point legal
    authority in support of these arguments.4 The plain language of OCGA §§ 15-11-600