Danmond Slack v. State ( 2020 )
[…] (16) years[.]” The third count, however, alleged that, during this same 2002-2003
    timeframe, Slack “maliciously cause[d V. S.], a child under the age of 18, cruel and
    excessive mental pain by repeatedly engaging in sexual activity with [her].”13 Because
    the first two counts alleged conduct against a child under age 16, they invoked the
    tolling provisions of OCGA § 17-3-2.1 (a).14 The language of the third count did not
    invoke the tolling provision, and was subject to dismissal as the indictment was not
    13
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    14
    OCGA § 17-3-2.1 (a) provides in part: “For crimes committed during the
    period beginning on July 1, 1992, and ending on June 30, 2012, if the victim of a
    violation of: (1) Cruelty to children, as defined in Code Section 16-5-70; [or] (5)
    Child molestation or aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section
    16-6-4[,] is under 16 years of age on the date of the violation, the applicable period
    within which a prosecution shall be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other
    applicable statute shall not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of 16 or
    the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other
    governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or
    other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the appropriate
    prosecuting attorney.”
    10
    filed within seven years of the charged conduct.15 This is so even though the previous
    two counts included the tolling language. The State’s reliance on our decision in
    Leftwich v. State16 to support its argument that the indictment should be read as a