Cherokee County, Georgia v. City of Woodstock, Georgia ( 2020 )
[…] A20D0298. CHEROKEE COUNTY, GEORGIA v. CITY OF WOODSTOCK,
    GEORGIA et al.
    The City of Woodstock (“the City”) annexed certain property located in
    Cherokee County. Cherokee County subsequently filed suit against several
    defendants, including the City, its officials, and the property owners, alleging that the
    annexation was void. The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, and the
    trial court granted the defendants’ motions for summary judgment. Cherokee County
    then filed this discretionary application under OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1).
    OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1) requires an application to appeal “from decisions of the
    superior courts reviewing decisions of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation,
    the State Board of Education, auditors, state and local administrative agencies, and
    lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings.” This requirement has been
    extended to certain decisions made by a city council. See O. S. Advertising Co. of
    Georgia v. Rubin, 
    267 Ga. 723
    , 724 (1) (482 SE2d 295) (1997) (party must file a
    discretionary application to challenge a city’s zoning decision). However, not all