Asher Syed v. Merchant's Square Office Buildings LLC ( 2020 )
[…] under OCGA § 15-6-21 (c) was provided, given the facts and pleadings under which
    the trial court denied the motion to set aside, such determination was inherent in the
    trial court’s order. See Woods v. Savannah Restaurant Corp., 
    267 Ga. App. 387
    , 388
    (599 SE2d 338) (2004) (“[T]he trial court set out the facts under which it found the
    motion to set aside should be denied. As such, it is inherent in the trial court’s order
    denying Woods’ motion to set aside the final judgment that the trial court found that
    the requirement for notice under [O.C.G.A. § 15-6-21 (c)] . . . had been complied
    2
    OCGA § 9-11-5 (b) provides, in relevant part, that “[s]ervice upon the
    attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy to the person to be served
    or by mailing it to the person to be served at the person’s last known address[.]”
    (emphasis supplied).
    6
    with.”); Intertrust Corporation v. Fischer Imaging Corporation, 
    198 Ga. App. 812
    ,
    813 (1) (403 SE2d 94) (1991(“although there was no specific finding that notice to