319 Ga. App. 792, 793 (2) (735 SE2d 801) (2012). Sauln
[…] Hammonds v. Parks,
319 Ga. App. 792, 793 (2) (735 SE2d 801) (2012). Saulny sought to predicate his direct appeal on the trial court’s order denying his motion for new trial and its order granting OCGA § 9-11-68 attorney fees to Fortune. “[T]he denial of a motion for new trial is generally a final judgment directly appealable under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1)[.]” Anderson v. Laureano,
342 Ga. App. 888, 888 (805 SE2d 1 636) (2017). However, that general rule does not apply where the underlying judgment for which a new trial is sought falls within OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6), which provides that a party must file an application for discretionary appeal “in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less.” See Khan v. Sanders,
223 Ga.