Cook Sales, Inc. v. Concrete Enterprises, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] of lien action be filed “within 14 days after filing such action” in OCGA § 44-14-
    361.1 (a) (3) (2000) to a requirement that the notice of lien action be filed “within 30
    8
    days after commencing such lien action” in OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a) (3) (2009).
    However, that substantive change was to expand the deadline for filing the notice of
    lien action from 14 to 30 days, and to include the phrase “lien action,” which had
    been added as a defined term to the Lien Statute in the same 2009 amendment. OCGA
    § 44-14-360 (2.1) defines “[l]ien action” as “a lawsuit, proof of claim in a bankruptcy
    case, or a binding arbitration.”
    Concrete Enterprises cites to Foster & Kaiser, Inc., for the assertion that
    “[c]ommencement means more than mere filing of the action. There must also be
    service upon the proper defendant.” (Citation omitted.) 185 Ga. App. at 286.