Cook Sales, Inc. v. Concrete Enterprises, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Alexander, 
    334 Ga. App. 389
    ,
    381 (779 SE2d 668) (2015).
    5
    the statute and attempt to gather the legislative intent from the statute as
    a whole.
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Beacon Medical Products, LLC v. Travelers Cas.
    and Sur. Co. of America, 
    292 Ga. App. 617
    , 619 (1) (665 SE2d 710) (2008). Accord
    Robertson v. Ridge Environmental, LLC, 
    319 Ga. App. 570
    , 571 (1) (737 SE2d 578)
    (2013).
    With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutory provision at issue. Prior
    to 2009, OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (2000) provided in relevant part:
    (a) To make good the [lien at issue in this case], [it] must be created and
    declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of
    any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable: . . . (3) The
    commencement of an action for the recovery of the amount of the party’s
    claim within 12 months from the time the same shall become due. In
    addition, within 14 days after filing such action, the party claiming the
    lien shall file a notice with the clerk of superior court of the county
    wherein the subject lien was filed.
    (Emphasis supplied.) In 2009, this subsection was amended as follows:
    (a) To make good the [lien at issue in this case], [it] must be created and
    declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of
    any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable: . . . (3)The
    commencement of a lien action for the recovery of the amount of the
    6
    party’s claim within 365 days from the date of filing for record of his or
    her claim of lien. In addition, within 30 days after commencing such lien
    action, the party claiming the lien shall file a notice with the clerk of the
    superior court of the county wherein the subject lien was found.
    (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 44-14-361 (2009).
    Concrete Enterprises filed the complaint seeking to recover the unpaid balance
    from Watford in Cook County Superior Court on March 28, 2018. However, Watford