Coastal Credit, LLC v. Renee Howard ( 2020 )
[…] reasonable value and/or for a reasonable amount.” Thus, Coastal Credit was “not
    entitled to recover any amounts on the contract deficiency against [Mainer].” This
    appeal followed.
    1. Coastal Credit has raised identical enumerations of error in both appeals.
    First, Coastal Credit asserts that the trial court erred by finding that it was Coastal
    Credit’s obligation to affirmatively prove the commercial reasonableness of the
    vehicle sales, as the defendants’ default in his or her respective action foreclosed any
    defenses to liability. We agree.
    Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-55 (a), when a defendant fails to file an answer, the
    case goes into default, and “the plaintiff at any time [after 15 days after default] shall
    be entitled to verdict and judgment by default . . . as if every item and paragraph of
    the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence[.]” “On
    appeal, we review a trial court’s order denying a motion for default judgment for an
    abuse of discretion.” H. N. Real Estate Group, LLC v. Dixon, 
    298 Ga. App. 124
    , 124
    (679 SE2d 130) (2009).
    Here, there is no dispute that Howard and Mainer were both in default for